Animals will be displaced, injured, suffer, starve and die if Oakwell is destroyed. They can't just "go someplace else," not even to Stoneleigh. Animals each need a certain amount of space to live, find food, avoid predators and reproduce. There are hundreds of species of birds and other animals that call Oakwell home, and just a small sample of some of Oakwells residents can be seen on this page.
The red fox eats a wide variety of foods. It is an omnivore and its diet includes fruits, berries, and grasses. It also eats birds and small mammals like squirrels, rabbits, and mice.
White-tailed Deer are the smallest members of the North American deer family, and are found from southern Canada to South America.
Rabbits are playful and inquisitive and require the stimulation of other rabbits or humans and their environment.
The groundhog, also known as a woodchuck, is a rodent of the family Sciuridae, belonging to the group of large ground squirrels known as marmots.
The eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus) is a chipmunk species found in eastern North America. It is the only living member of the chipmunk subgenus Tamias.
Their fur is long and coarse and is generally grizzled buff above and whitish below, reddish on the legs, and bushy on the black-tipped tail. the largest coyotes live in the northeastern United States and eastern Canada.
Possums, benefit your garden by ridding it of small insects and pests. As omnivores, opossums consume a variety of foods. This includes the beetles, slugs, and snails that damage garden plants.
Pennsylvania's most common bat, the big brown ranges throughout the state in diverse habitats: attics, belfries, barns, behind doors and shutters, hollow trees, in city and country. Big brown bats fly at dusk, and generally use the same feeding grounds each night.
They arrive in Alabama by late March; Washington, D.C., by mid-April; Pennsylvania by mid-April to early May; and further north in New England by May. They stay in the Northeast until September, when they migrate back to Central America.
This rather tame, active, crested little bird is common all year in eastern forests, where its whistled peter-peter-peter song may be heard even during.
Great Horned Owls are most common in North America. They range widely across the plethora of habitats in this region, including forests, deserts, wetlands, swamps, grasslands, and cities.
The red-bellied woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker of the family Picidae. It breeds mainly in the eastern United States, ranging as far south as Florida and as far north as Canada.
Found in wide variety of habitats, from wilderness areas to second-growth woods to suburban yards, but generally favors deciduous trees.
Lives in most of the eastern and central United States; some eastern populations may be migratory.
In summer most common near treeline, where northern forest gives way to tundra. May be in openings in stunted spruce forest, or in suburban areas.
There are swarms of Dark-Eyed Junco on the Oakwell tract, perhaps the most abundant species of bird in the area.
The northern flicker (Colaptes auratus) or common flicker is a medium-sized bird of the woodpecker family. It is native to most of North America, and Oakwell.
One of our most popular birds, the Cardinal is the official state bird of no fewer than seven eastern states.
Red-winged blackbirds symbolize good luck, protection, prosperity, and guardian angels looking over you.
Belonging to the blackbird family, and can be distinguished from other blackbirds by their smaller size, shorter tail, and thicker head.
White-throated Sparrow - A common winter bird of eastern woodlots, shuffling about on the ground in loose flocks, often coming to bird feeders that are in place.
Common pheasants, also known as ring-necked pheasants, are native to China and East Asia, but they have been successfully introduced in other parts of the world, including North America.
The spring peeper is a small chorus frog widespread throughout the eastern United States and Canada. They are so called because of their chirping call that marks the beginning of spring.
Garter snake is a common name for generally harmless, small to medium-sized snakes belonging to the genus Thamnophis in the family Colubridae. Native to North and Central America
Around the world, tree squirrels are among the most prolific—and fun to watch—backyard wildlife species
The American kestrel, also called the sparrow hawk, is the smallest and most common falcon in North America. It has a roughly two-to-one range in size
The wood thrush is a North American passerine bird. It is closely related to other thrushes such as the American robin and is widely distributed across North America, wintering in Central America and southern Mexico.